DSi XL testpoints: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
make self-consistent |
more stuff |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| BLA1? | | BLA1? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| | | backlight anode for lower screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TP21 | | TP21 | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| BLA2? | | BLA2? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| | | backlight anode for upper screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP24, TP25 don't exist) | ! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP24, TP25 don't exist) | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| BLC2 | | BLC2 | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| | | backlight cathode for upper screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP27 doesn't exist) | ! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP27 doesn't exist) | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| 3V3 | | 3V3 | ||
| BP-UTL flash enable (cf. 78K0/Kx2 Serial Flash Programming protocol, see NEC/Renesas docs) | | BP-UTL flash enable (cf. 78K0/Kx2 Serial Flash Programming protocol, see NEC/Renesas docs) | ||
|- | |||
| TP60 | |||
| VOLP | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| volume + button (also RxD6 for 78K0 SFP) | |||
|- | |||
| TP61 | |||
| VOLN | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| volume - button (also TxD6 for 78K0 SFP) | |||
|- | |||
| TP62 | |||
| ATH_TX_H | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| something new (Atheros) wifi? | |||
|- | |||
| TP63 | |||
| WL_TXPE | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP64 doesn't exist) | |||
|- | |||
| TP65 | |||
| WL_RXPE | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| TP66 | |||
| /WIFI_RST | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| WiFi chip(s) reset (active-lw) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP67, TP68 don't exist) | |||
|- | |||
| TP69 | |||
| SPI_MOSI | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SPI bus | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP70 doesn't exist) | |||
|- | |||
| TP71 | |||
| SPI_MISO | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SPI bus | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP72 doesn't exist) | |||
|- | |||
| TP73 | |||
| SPI_SCK | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SPI bus | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP74, TP75 don't exist) | |||
|- | |||
| TP76 | |||
| SPI_CS1 | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SPI chip select 1 (PMIC) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | (TP77 doesn't exist) | |||
|- | |||
| TP78 | |||
| SPI_CS3 | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SPI chip select 3 (TSC) | |||
|- | |||
| TP79 | |||
| SPI_CS2 | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SPI chip select 2 ([[NVRAM]]) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | <work in progress> | |||
|- | |||
| TP98 | |||
| P08 | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| shoulder-R button | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="4" | <work in progress> | |||
|- | |||
| TP172 | |||
| SD10_CLK | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SD card | |||
|- | |||
| TP173 | |||
| SD10_D0 | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SD card | |||
|- | |||
| TP174 | |||
| SD10_D1 | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SD card | |||
|- | |||
| TP175 | |||
| SD10_D2 | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SD card | |||
|- | |||
| TP176 | |||
| SD10_D3 | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SD card | |||
|- | |||
| TP177 | |||
| SD10_CMD | |||
| 3V3 | |||
| SD card | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 354: | Line 465: | ||
| Power supply for TP8/TP10 LEDs | | Power supply for TP8/TP10 LEDs | ||
|} | |} | ||
== P24 pinout == | |||
P24 is a mezzanine connector for the VOLP/VOLN buttons and the shoulder L button (which were on P16 on the DSi). The P16 pinout has changed too, documentation for that is TODO. | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! name | |||
! pin no | |||
! pin no | |||
! name | |||
|- | |||
| GND | |||
| 1 | |||
| 2 | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| N/C | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| VOLP | |||
|- | |||
| P09 (shoulder-L) | |||
| 5 | |||
| 6 | |||
| VOLN | |||
|- | |||
| GND | |||
| 7-13 | |||
| 8-14 | |||
| GND | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Hardware]] | |||
Revision as of 21:25, 10 August 2023
UTL-CPU-01 testpoints
| number | name (TWL testpoint) | voltage standard | comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| TP1 | EXTB+ | ? | |
| TP2 | VIN | ~5V DC | External charger power input |
| TP3 | Rosc | ? | ? |
| TP4 | RICHG? | ? | Recharge? |
| TP5 | GND | (GND) | ground (near external charger connector) |
| TP6 | V12 | 1.2V power rail | CPU-TWL core voltage |
| TP7 | BT+ | battery + | at 2-pin power connector to UTL-SUB-01 |
| TP8 | VDET- | ? | ? |
| TP9 | DET | ? | ? |
| TP10 | V18 | 1.8V power rail | Various I/O and core voltage (incl. RTC) |
| TP11 | ? | ? | something charging? |
| TP12 | VDD10? | 10V power rail | For LCDs |
| TP13 | V33 | 3.3V power rail | Various I/O and core voltage |
| TP14 | GND | (GND) | ground (near PMIC) |
| TP15 | B+ | ? | battery + ? |
| TP16 | VDD-5? | -5V power rail | For LCDs |
| TP17 | PVDD | ? | ? |
| TP18 | VDD5? | 5V power rail | For LCDs |
| TP19 | ? | ? | (to R7 or R104) |
| TP20 | BLA1? | ? | backlight anode for lower screen |
| TP21 | ? | ? | (to D6) |
| TP22 | Y-? | ? | touchscreen |
| TP23 | BLA2? | ? | backlight anode for upper screen |
| (TP24, TP25 don't exist) | |||
| TP26 | BLC2 | ? | backlight cathode for upper screen |
| (TP27 doesn't exist) | |||
| TP28 | ? | ? | ? (found no connections. TODO!) |
| TP29 | ? | ? | ? (found no connections. TODO!) |
| TP30 | SPRP | analog | positive signal for right built-in speaker |
| TP31 | SPRN | analog | negative signal for right built-in speaker |
| TP32 | SPLP | analog | positive signal for left built-in speaker |
| TP33 | SPLN | analog | negative signal for left built-in speaker |
| TP34 | GND | (GND) | probably analog ground |
| TP35 | SR | analog | headphone tip |
| TP36 | SL | analog | headphone ring |
| (TP37, TP38 don't exist) | |||
| TP39 | ORANGE | 3V3? 4V2? (at anode) | Orange LED charging indicator |
| TP40 | BLUE | 3V3? 4V2? (at anode) | Blue LED power good indicator |
| TP41 | RED | open collector (connected to LED cathode) | Red LED battery low indicator |
| TP42 | MC1_D7 | 3V3 | MSB of gamecard parallell ROM *or* AUXSPI COPI signal |
| TP43 | MC1_D6 | 3V3 | 6th bit of gamecard parallell ROM *or* AUXSPI CIPO signal |
| TP44 | MC1_VCC | 3.3V power | power supply to gamecard (can be switched off by SoC) |
| (TP45 doesn't exist) | |||
| TP46 | MC1_D5 | 3V3 | |
| TP47 | MC1_D4 | 3V3 | |
| TP48 | MC1_D3 | 3V3 | |
| TP49 | MC1_DET | 3V3 | Cartridge detected in slot (active-low) |
| TP50 | MC1_D2 | 3V3 | |
| TP51 | MC1_IREQ | 3V3 | gamecart->SoC IRQ |
| TP52 | MC1_D1 | 3V3 | |
| TP53 | MC1_RES | 3V3 | SoC->gamecart reset signal |
| TP54 | MC1_D0 | 3V3 | |
| TP55 | MC1_CS | 3V3 | parallell ROM select (active-low) |
| TP56 | MC1_CLK | 3V3 | |
| TP57 | MC1_CS2 | 3V3 | AUXSPI select (active-low) |
| TP58 | mRST | 3V3 | BP-UTL reset (active-low) |
| TP59 | mFE | 3V3 | BP-UTL flash enable (cf. 78K0/Kx2 Serial Flash Programming protocol, see NEC/Renesas docs) |
| TP60 | VOLP | 3V3 | volume + button (also RxD6 for 78K0 SFP) |
| TP61 | VOLN | 3V3 | volume - button (also TxD6 for 78K0 SFP) |
| TP62 | ATH_TX_H | 3V3 | something new (Atheros) wifi? |
| TP63 | WL_TXPE | 3V3 | ? |
| (TP64 doesn't exist) | |||
| TP65 | WL_RXPE | 3V3 | ? |
| TP66 | /WIFI_RST | 3V3 | WiFi chip(s) reset (active-lw) |
| (TP67, TP68 don't exist) | |||
| TP69 | SPI_MOSI | 3V3 | SPI bus |
| (TP70 doesn't exist) | |||
| TP71 | SPI_MISO | 3V3 | SPI bus |
| (TP72 doesn't exist) | |||
| TP73 | SPI_SCK | 3V3 | SPI bus |
| (TP74, TP75 don't exist) | |||
| TP76 | SPI_CS1 | 3V3 | SPI chip select 1 (PMIC) |
| (TP77 doesn't exist) | |||
| TP78 | SPI_CS3 | 3V3 | SPI chip select 3 (TSC) |
| TP79 | SPI_CS2 | 3V3 | SPI chip select 2 (NVRAM) |
| <work in progress> | |||
| TP98 | P08 | 3V3 | shoulder-R button |
| <work in progress> | |||
| TP172 | SD10_CLK | 3V3 | SD card |
| TP173 | SD10_D0 | 3V3 | SD card |
| TP174 | SD10_D1 | 3V3 | SD card |
| TP175 | SD10_D2 | 3V3 | SD card |
| TP176 | SD10_D3 | 3V3 | SD card |
| TP177 | SD10_CMD | 3V3 | SD card |
[more TODO]
UTL-SUB-01 testpoints
| number | name (TWL testpoint) | voltage standard | comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| TP1 | ? | ? | to TH1 component |
| TP2 | GND | (GND) | ground |
| TP3 | P06 | 3V3? | D-pad up |
| TP4 | P04 | 3V3? | D-pad right |
| TP5 | P05 | 3V3? | D-pad left |
| TP6 | P07 | 3V3? | D-pad down |
| TP7 | PWSW | ? | raw powerbutton input (to PMIC and BPTWL) |
| TP8 | RED | open collector (at cathode) | Battery low LED (DL1) |
| TP9 | YELLOW | open collector (at cathode) | WiFi indicator LED (DL4) |
| TP10 | BLUE | 3V3? 4V2? (at anode) | Power on/good LED (DL2) |
| TP11 | ORANGE | 3V3? 4V2? (at anode) | Charging indicator (DL3) |
| TP12 | VDD42 | 4.2V power supply | Power supply for TP8/TP10 LEDs |
P24 pinout
P24 is a mezzanine connector for the VOLP/VOLN buttons and the shoulder L button (which were on P16 on the DSi). The P16 pinout has changed too, documentation for that is TODO.
| name | pin no | pin no | name |
|---|---|---|---|
| GND | 1 | 2 | GND |
| N/C | 3 | 4 | VOLP |
| P09 (shoulder-L) | 5 | 6 | VOLN |
| GND | 7-13 | 8-14 | GND |